Leadership/Committees

Board of Directors

Jeffrey Ross, D.P.M.
President

Steven Walters, D.P.M.
President Elect

Christopher Browning, D.P.M.
First Vice President

Maria Buitrago, D.P.M.
Second Vice President

Region I Directors
Michael VanPelt, D.P.M.
Richard Galperin, D.P.M.
Chris Bowers, D.P.M.
Catherine Casteel, D.P.M. (Alt.)

Region II Directors
Kathren McCarty, D.P.M.
Russell Stanley, D.P.M.
Caroline Gaynor, D.P.M.  (Alt.)

Region IV Directors
Lacey Clawson, D.P.M.
Martin Sloan, D.P.M. (Alt.)

Region V Directors
David Minchey, D.P.M.
Chad Laurich, D.P.M. (Alt.)

Region VI Directors
Kristen Biel, D.P.M.
Jason Miller, D.P.M.
Scott Margolis, D.P.M.
Ulla-Britt Larka, D.P.M. (Alt.)

Region VII Directors
Sherry Bowers, D.P.M.
John McCreary, D.P.M.

Region VIII Directors
Mark Whitesides, D.P.M.
Keith McSpadden, D.P.M. (Alt.)

Region IX Directors
David Sadoskas, D.P.M.
Ashley Ledger, D.P.M. (Alt.)

Young Member
James Townson, D.P.M.

Foundation President
Donald Falknor, D.P.M.

Executive Director (Interim)
Don Canada

APMA Delegates
2018-2019 APMA Delegates

  • Paul Kinberg, D.P.M. (Chief Delegate)
  • Brian Carpenter, D.P.M.
  • Jeffrey Ross, D.P.M.
  • Kyle Ballew, D.P.M.
  • Shine John, D.P.M.
  • Donald Blum, D.P.M.
  • Richard Bellacosa, D.P.M.

2018-2019 APMA Alternates

  • Steven Walters, D.P.M.(Per Bylaws)
  • George Tye Liu, D.P.M.
  • Cory Brown, D.P.M.
  • Larry Harkless, D.P.M.
  • Samuel Nava, Jr., D.P.M.

TPMA Standing Committees
Governmental and Professional Relations

  • Jeffrey Ross, D.P.M. (Co-Chair)
  • Brian Carpenter, D.P.M. (Co-Chair)
  • Steven Walters, D.P.M.
  • Shine John, D.P.M.
  • George Tye Liu, D.P.M. 
  • Maria Buitrago, D.P.M.
  • Mark Whitesides, D.P.M.
  • Jason Miller, D.P.M.
  • Chris Bowers, D.P.M.
  • *Mark Hanna, J.D. (Legislative Counsel)
  • * Don Canada (Interim Executive Director)

Membership Development and Orientation

  • Chris Browning, D.P.M. (Chair)
  • Caroline Gaynor, D.P.M.
  • Jason Miller, D.P.M.
  • Lacey Clawson, D.P.M.
  • James Townson, D.P.M.

Budget & Finance

  • Chris Browning, D.P.M. (Chair)
  • Steven Walters, D.P.M. (Councilor)
  • Scott Margolis, D.P.M.
  • Jeffrey Ross, D.P.M. (Ex-Officio)
  • Don Canada (Interim Executive Director)

Constitution and Bylaws

  • Ken Dennis, D.P.M. (Chair)

Continuing Medical Education

  • Michael VanPelt, D.P.M. (Chair)
  • Hiro Shibuya, D.P.M. (Councilor)
  • Javier LaFontaine, D.P.M.
  • Maria Buitrago, D.P.M.
  • Kathren McCarty, D.P.M.
  • Nere Onosode, D.P.M.
  • George Tye Liu, D.P.M.
  • Roderick Hunter, D.P.M.
  • David Sadoskas, D.P.M.
  • Lacey Clawson, D.P.M.
  • Shine John, D.P.M.
  • Katherine Raspovic, D.P.M.
  • Brian Carpenter, D.P.M.
  • James Townson, D.P.M. (Young Member Representative)
  • Jeffrey Ross, D.P.M. (Ex-Officio)
  • Melinda Daise (Association Manager)

Nominating

  • Jeffrey Ross, D.P.M. (Chair)
  • Donald Blum, D.P.M. (Region I)
  • Gary Kaiserman, D.P.M. (Region I Alt.)
  • Maureen Caldwell, D.P.M. (Region II)
  • Richard Bellacosa, D.P.M. (Region II Alt.)
  • Martin Sloan, D.P.M. (Region IV)
  • Lacey Clawson, D.P.M. (Region IV Alt,)
  • Larry Laurich, D.P.M. (Region V)
  • Robert Boudreau, D.P.M. (Region V Alt.)
  • Judith Rubin, D.P.M. (Region VI)
  • Ken Dennis, D.P.M. (Region VI Alt.)
  • Jon McCreary, D.P.M. (Region VII)
  • Sherry Bowers, D.P.M. (Region VII Alt.)
  • Keith McSpadden, D.P.M. (Region VIII)
  • Craig Thomajan, D.P.M. (Region VIII Alt.)
  • Dale Lane, D.P.M. (Region IX)
  • Kyle Ballew, D.P.M. (Region IX Alt.)

Awards

  • Jeffrey Ross, D.P.M. (Chair)
  • Don Canada (Ex-Officio)

Peer Review

  • Kyle Ballew, D.P.M. (Co-Chair)
  • James Townson, D.P.M. (Co-Chair)
  • Carl Solomon, D.P.M. (Region I)
  • Maureen Caldwell, D.P.M. (Region II)
  • Martin Sloan, D.P.M. (Region IV)
  • Jeffrey Petty, D.P.M. (Region V)
  • Richard Rees, D.P.M. (Region VI)
  • Norman Goldman, D.P.M. (Region VII)
  • Mark Whitesides, D.P.M. (Region VIII)
  • Matt Lynch, D.P.M. (Region IX)

TEX-PAC

  • Cory Brown, D.P.M. (Chair)
  • Charley Hartley, D.P.M.
  • Kyle Ballew, D.P.M..
  • Robert Taylor, D.P.M.
  • Samuel Nava, Jr., D.P.M.
  • David Minchey, D.P.M.
  • Jeffrey Ross, D.P.M. (Ex-Officio)
  • *Don Canada (Interim Executive Director)
  • *Mark Hanna, J.D. (Legislative Counsel)

APMA PAC

  • Richard Bellacosa, D.P.M. (Co-Chair)
  • Donald Blum, D.P.M. (Co-Chair)

Publications and Communications

  • Ken Dennis, D.P.M. (Chair)
  • Melinda Daise (Association Manager)

RAD-TECH

  • Joe Martin, D.P.M. (Chair)

Medicare

  • Paul Kinberg, D.P.M. (Chair)

Medicaid

  • TBD

Insurance and Reimbursement

  • Donald Blum, D.P.M. (Chair)

Scope of Practice

  • Robert Taylor, D.P.M. (Chair)
  • Brian Carpenter, D.P.M. (Co-Chair)
  • George Tye Liu, D.P.M.
  • Jeffrey Ross, D.P.M. (Ex-Officio)
  • Mark Hanna, J.D. (Ex-Officio)
  • Don Canada (Ex-Officio)

Public Relations

  • Jon McCreary, D.P.M. (Chair)
  • Maria Buitrago, D.P.M. (Counselor)
  • Caroline Gaynor, D.P.M.
  • Catherine Casteel, D.P.M.
  • David Sadoskas, D.P.M.
  • Amy Riedel, D.P.M.
  • Melinda Daise (Association Manager)
  • Jeffrey Ross, D.P.M. (Ex-Officio)

APMA Medicare Carrier Advisory Committee

  • Paul Kinberg, D.P.M. (CAC Representative)

APMA Private Insurance Advisory Committee

  • Leslie Campbell, D.P.M. (PIAC Representative)

State Advocacy/Alliance

  • Jay Lifshen, D.P.M. (TPMA Representative)
  • Jeffrey Ross, D.P.M. (Ex-Officio)

Young Members Committee

  • David Sadoskas, D.P.M.
  • Catherine Casteel, D.P.M.
  • Kathren Raspovic, D.P.M.
  • Kristen Biel, D.P.M.
  • Russell Stanley, D.P.M.
  • Milam Raemsch, D.P.M. (Resident Member)
  • Andrew Crisologo, D.P.M. (Resident Member)
  • John Yuhas, D.P.M. (Resident Member)
  • Chris Browning, D.P.M. (Membership Committee Liaison)
  • Jeffrey Ross, D.P.M. (Ex-Officio)

ADHOC Committees:
Career Awareness and Residency Development Committee

  • Larry Harkless, D.P.M. (Chair)
  • Brian Carpenter, D.P.M.
  • Robert Taylor, D.P.M.
  • George Tye Liu, D.P.M.
  • Michael VanPelt, D.P.M.
  • Javier LaFontaine, D.P.M.
  • Steven Brancheau, D.P.M.
  • Steven Walters, D.P.M.
  • Mark Whitesides, D.P.M.
  • Cory Brown, D.P.M.
  • Jeffrey Ross, D.P.M. (Ex-Officio)

Liaison Advisory Board of Podiatric Medical Examiners

  • Steven Walters, D.P.M.

TPMA Patient Safety and Quality Assurance Committee

  • George Tye Liu, D.P.M. (Chair)
  • Naohiro Shibuya, D.P.M.
  • Lawrence Lavery, D.P.M.
  • Javier LaFontaine, D.P.M.
  • Daniel Jupiter, PhD  (Consultant)