Leadership/Committees

Board of Directors

Steven Walters, D.P.M.
President

Christopher Browning, D.P.M.
President Elect

Maria Buitrago, D.P.M.
First Vice President

Jason Miller, D.P.M.
Second Vice President

Jeffrey Ross, D.P.M.
Immediate Past President

Region I Directors
Richard Galperin, D.P.M.
Chris Bowers, D.P.M.
Nere Onosode, D.P.M.
Michael VanPelt, D.P.M. (Alt.)

Region II Directors
Kathren McCarty, D.P.M.
Russell Stanley, D.P.M.
Caroline Gaynor, D.P.M.  (Alt.)

Region IV Directors
Lacey Clawson, D.P.M.
Martin Sloan, D.P.M. (Alt.)

Region V Directors
Jeffrey Petty, D.P.M.
Larry Laurich, D.P.M. (Alt.)

Region VI Directors
Abeer Foteh, D.P.M.
James Jacobs, D.P.M.
Scott Margolis, D.P.M.
Daren Guertin, D.P.M. (Alt.)

Region VII Directors
Braden Moore, D.P.M.
John McCreary, D.P.M.
Marybeth Crane, D.P.M. (Alt.)

Region VIII Directors
Mark Whitesides, D.P.M.
Renee Pietzsch, D.P.M. (Alt.)

Region IX Directors
Ashley Ledger, D.P.M.
Matt Lynch, D.P.M. (Alt.)

Young Member
Paul Brancheau, D.P.M.

Foundation President
Donald Falknor, D.P.M.

Executive Director
Brian Carpenter, D.P.M.

APMA Delegates
2019-2020 APMA Delegates

  • Paul Kinberg, D.P.M. (Chief Delegate)
  • Brian Carpenter, D.P.M.
  • Larry Harkless, D.P.M.
  • Kyle Ballew, D.P.M.
  • Shine John, D.P.M.
  • Donald Blum, D.P.M.
  • Richard Bellacosa, D.P.M.

2019-2020 APMA Alternates

  • Steven Walters, D.P.M. (Per Bylaws)
  • Christopher Browning, D.P.M. (Per Bylaws)
  • George Tye Liu, D.P.M.
  • Cory Brown, D.P.M.
  • Maria Buitrago, D.P.M.

TPMA Standing Committees
Governmental and Professional Relations

  • Jeffrey Ross, D.P.M. (Co-Chair)
  • Shine John, D.P.M.
  • George Tye Liu, D.P.M. 
  • Maria Buitrago, D.P.M.
  • Mark Whitesides, D.P.M.
  • Jason Miller, D.P.M.
  • Chris Bowers, D.P.M.
  • Roderick Hunter, Jr., D.P.M.
  • Steven Walters, D.P.M. (Ex-Officio)
  • *Mark Hanna, J.D. (Legislative Counsel)
  • *Brian Carpenter, D.P.M. (Executive Director)

Membership Development

  • Chris Browning, D.P.M. (Chair)
  • Caroline Gaynor, D.P.M.
  • Jason Miller, D.P.M.
  • Lacey Clawson, D.P.M.
  • James Townson, D.P.M.
  • James Jacobs, D.P.M.
  • Roderick Hunter, Jr., D.P.M.
  • Paul Brancheau, D.P.M. (Young Member Representative)
  • Steven Walters, D.P.M. (Ex-Officio)
  • TBA, (Membership & Marketing Manager)

Budget & Finance

  • Maria Buitrago, D.P.M. (Chair)
  • Christopher Browning, D.P.M. (Councilor)
  • Scott Margolis, D.P.M.
  • Steven Walters, D.P.M. (Ex-Officio)
  • Brian Carpenter, D.P.M. (Executive Director)

Constitution and Bylaws

  • Ken Dennis, D.P.M. (Chair)
  • Paul Kinberg, D.P.M.
  • Mark Whitesides, D.P.M.
  • Steven Walters, D.P.M. (Ex-Officio)

Continuing Medical Education

  • Michael VanPelt, D.P.M. (Chair)
  • Naohiro Shibuya, D.P.M.
  • Javier La Fontaine, D.P.M.
  • Maria Buitrago, D.P.M.
  • Nere Onosode, D.P.M.
  • George Tye Liu, D.P.M.
  • Roderick Hunter, Jr., D.P.M.
  • David Sadoskas, D.P.M.
  • Lacey Clawson, D.P.M.
  • Shine John, D.P.M.
  • Katherine Raspovic, D.P.M.
  • Brian Carpenter, D.P.M.
  • Christopher Browning, D.P.M. (Assistant Program Chair)
  • Paul Brancheau, D.P.M. (Young Member Representative)
  • Steven Walters, D.P.M. (Ex-Officio)
  • Melinda Daise (Association Manager)

Young Members Committee

  • Lacey Clawson, D.P.M. (Chair)
  • Roderick Hunter, Jr., D.P.M. (Councilor)
  • Paul Brancheau, D.P.M. (TPMA Board Representative)
  • Shine John, D.P.M.
  • Matt Britt, D.P.M.
  • Britton Plemmons, D.P.M.
  • Zubeen Misty, D.P.M.
  • David Sadoskas, D.P.M.
  • Kathren Raspovic, D.P.M.
  • James Townson, D.P.M.
  • Jonathan Pajouh, D.P.M. (Resident Member)
  • Christopher Browning, D.P.M. (Membership Committee Liaison)
  • Steven Walters, D.P.M. (Ex-Officio)
  • Melinda Daise (Association Manager)

Nominating

  • Jeffrey Ross, D.P.M. (Chair)
  • Samuel Nava, Jr., D.P.M. (Region I)
  • TBA (Region I Alt.)
  • Neil Campbell, D.P.M. (Region II)
  • TBA (Region II Alt.)
  • Brian Sicher, D.P.M. (Region IV)
  • TBA (Region IV Alt,)
  • Chad Laurich, D.P.M. (Region V)
  • Fernando Cruz, D.P.M. (Region V Alt.)
  • Matt Ivey, D.P.M. (Region VI)
  • Brian Lepow, D.P.M. (Region VI Alt.)
  • TBA (Region VII)
  • TBA (Region VII Alt.)
  • Trinity Mereau, D.P.M. (Region VIII)
  • TBA (Region VIII Alt.)
  • Doug Murdoch, D.P.M. (Region IX)
  • James Townson, D.P.M. (Region IX Alt.)
  • Brian Carpenter, D.P.M. (Ex-Officio)

Awards

  • Steven Walters, D.P.M. (Chair)
  • Brian Carpenter, D.P.M. (Ex-Officio)

Peer Review

  • Kyle Ballew, D.P.M. (Co-Chair)
  • James Townson, D.P.M. (Co-Chair)
  • Carl Solomon, D.P.M. (Region I)
  • Caroline Gaynor, D.P.M. (Region II)
  • Martin Sloan, D.P.M. (Region IV)
  • Britton Plemmons, D.P.M. (Region V)
  • Lawrence MacTavish, D.P.M. (Region VI)
  • Norman Goldman, D.P.M. (Region VII)
  • Renee Pietzsch, D.P.M. (Region VIII)
  • Ashley Ledger, D.P.M. (Region IX)
  • Steven Walters, D.P.M. (Ex-Officio)

TPMA Special Committees
TEX-PAC

  • Jeffrey Ross, D.P.M. (Chair)
  • Charley Hartley, D.P.M.
  • Kyle Ballew, D.P.M..
  • Robert Taylor, D.P.M.
  • Samuel Nava, Jr., D.P.M.
  • David Minchey, D.P.M.
  • Christopher Browning, D.P.M.
  • Jason Miller, D.P.M.
  • Renee Pietzsch, D.P.M.
  • Kathren McCarty, D.P.M.
  • Steven Walters, D.P.M. (Ex-Officio)
  • *Brian Carpenter, D.P.M. (Executive Director)
  • *Mark Hanna, J.D. (Legislative Counsel)

APMA PAC

  • Richard Bellacosa, D.P.M. (Co-Chair)
  • Donald Blum, D.P.M. (Co-Chair)
  • Steven Walters, D.P.M. (Ex-Officio)

Publications and Communications

  • Ken Dennis, D.P.M. (Chair)
  • Steven Walters, D.P.M. (Ex-Officio)
  • TBA (Membership & Marketing Manager)

RAD-TECH

  • Joe Martin, D.P.M. (Chair)
  • Steven Walters, D.P.M. (Ex-Officio)

Medicare

  • Samuel Nava, Jr., D.P.M. (Chair)
  • Steven Walters, D.P.M. (Ex-Officio)

Medicaid

  • Roderick Hunter, Jr., D.P.M. (Chair)
  • Steven Walters, D.P.M. (Ex-Officio)

Insurance and Reimbursement

  • Donald Blum, D.P.M. (Chair)
  • Steven Walters, D.P.M. (Ex-Officio)

Scope of Practice

  • Steven Walters, D.P.M. (Chair)
  • Robert Taylor, D.P.M.
  • George Tye Liu, D.P.M.
  • Steven Brancheau, D.P.M.
  • Christopher Browning, D.P.M.
  • Leslie Campbell, D.P.M.
  • Shine John, D.P.M.
  • Naohiro Shibuya, D.P.M.
  • Travis Motley, D.P.M.
  • Jason Miller, D.P.M.
  • Renee Pietzsch, D.P.M.
  • Bruce Scudday, D.P.M.
  • David Bastawros, D.P.M.
  • Braden Moore, D.P.M.
  • Paul Brancheau, D.P.M. (Young Member Representative)
  • Mark Hanna, J.D. (Ex-Officio)
  • Brian Carpenter, D.P.M. (Ex-Officio)

Public Relations

  • Jon McCreary, D.P.M. (Chair)
  • Maria Buitrago, D.P.M. (Councilor)
  • Caroline Gaynor, D.P.M.
  • Catherine Casteel, D.P.M.
  • David Sadoskas, D.P.M.
  • Amy Riedel, D.P.M.
  • Renee Pietzsch, D.P.M.
  • Steven Walters, D.P.M. (Ex-Officio)
  • Melinda Daise (Association Manager)

APMA Medicare Carrier Advisory Committee

  • Paul Kinberg, D.P.M. (CAC Representative)
  • Steven Walters, D.P.M. (Ex-Officio)

APMA Private Insurance Advisory Committee

  • Leslie Campbell, D.P.M. (PIAC Representative)
  • Steven Walters, D.P.M. (Ex-Officio)

State Advocacy/Alliance

  • Steven Walters, D.P.M. (TPMA Representative)
  • Brian Carpenter, D.P.M. (Executive Director)

ADHOC Committees:
Career Awareness and Residency Development Committee

  • Larry Harkless, D.P.M. (Chair)
  • Brian Carpenter, D.P.M.
  • Robert Taylor, D.P.M.
  • George Tye Liu, D.P.M.
  • Michael VanPelt, D.P.M.
  • Javier La Fontaine, D.P.M.
  • Steven Brancheau, D.P.M.
  • Mark Whitesides, D.P.M.
  • Kathren McCarty, D.P.M.
  • Joshel Brown, D.P.M.
  • Cory Brown, D.P.M.
  • Steven Walters, D.P.M. (Ex-Officio)

Liaison Advisory Board of Podiatric Medical Examiners

  • Steven Walters, D.P.M.

Liaison to ACFAS

  • George Tye Liu, D.P.M.
  • Steven Walters, D.P.M. (Ex-Officio)

Liaison to AAPSM

  • Michael VanPelt, D.P.M.
  • Steven Walters, D.P.M. (Ex-Officio)

Liaison to APWCA

  • Javier La Fontaine, D.P.M.
  • Steven Walters, D.P.M. (Ex-Officio)

Wound Care Alliance

  • Jeffrey Ross, D.P.M.
  • Steven Walters, D.P.M. (Ex-Officio)

TPMA Patient Safety and Quality Assurance Committee

  • George Tye Liu, D.P.M. (Chair)
  • Naohiro Shibuya, D.P.M.
  • Lawrence Lavery, D.P.M.
  • Javier La Fontaine, D.P.M.
  • Steven Walters, D.P.M. (Ex-Officio)
  • Daniel Jupiter, PhD  (Consultant)